Home Awards Oscars 2017

Oscars 2017


89th Academy Awards



Date:                             Sunday 26th February 2017
Location:                     The Dolby Theatre, Hollywood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA

Host:                             Jimmy Kimmel

Official Website:    http://oscar.go.com


Watch Trailer




Nominations & Winners


Best Picture
  • Moonlight
  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Dennis Villeneuve – Arrival
  • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Best Actor
  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
  • Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson
Best Actress
  • Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle as Michèle Leblanc
  • Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler
  • Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley 
  • Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals as Lt. Bobby Andes
Best Supporting Actress
  • Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Lee Maxson
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
  • Octavia Spencer – Fences as Dorothy Vaughan
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi
Best Original Screenplay
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Fillippou – The Lobster
  • Mike Mills – 20th Century Women
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival
  • August Wilson – Fences
  • Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
  • Luke Davis – Lion
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Zootopia
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Salesman
  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann
Best Documentary – Feature
  • OJ: Made in America
  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • 13th
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • The White Helmets
  • Extremist
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani My Homeland
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Sing
  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Timecode
Best Animated Short Film
  • WINNER
  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper
Best Original Score
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newman
Best Original Song
  • “City Of Stars” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling” from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Best Sound Editing
  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • La La Land
  • Sully
  • Hacksaw Ridge
Best Sound Mixing
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Best Production Design
  • La La Land
  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Hail Caesar!
  • Passengers
Best Cinematography
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
  • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Best Costume Design
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres
Best Film Editing
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Arrival
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight
Best Visual Effects
  • The Jungle Book
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Gallery


Performances

  • anemptytextlline
  • anemptytextlline
  • anemptytextlline

Highlights & Speeches

  • anemptytextlline
  • anemptytextlline

After Party

Share this Post

Related Posts