2022 GRAMMY Awards: Nominations

GRAMMYS 2022 Nominations

See the full list of nominations and winners from the 64th Annual GRAMMY Awards! Winners announced on January 31, 2021.

Record of the Year

  • ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
  • Jon Batiste – Freedom
  • Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
  • Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
  • Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
  • Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
  • Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open

Album of the Year

  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
  • Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
  • Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
  • Lil Nas X – Montero
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
  • Taylor Swift – Evermore
  • Kanye West – Donda

Song of the Year

  • Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
  • Alicia Keys, Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
  • H.E.R. – Fight for You
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
  • Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
  • Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
  • Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Best Music Video

  • AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
  • Jon Batiste – Freedom
  • Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
  • Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar – Peaches
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Best Music Film

  • Bo Burnham – Inside
  • David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
  • Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
  • Various Artists – Summer of Soul

Best New Artist

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • Finneas
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid Laroi
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo
  • Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Justin Bieber – Anyone
  • Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • Ariana Grande – Positions
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
  • Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco – Lonely
  • BTS – Butter
  • Coldplay – Higher Power
  • Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Again (Live)
  • Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christma
  • Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nin
  • Willie Nelson – That’s Lif
  • Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
  • Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • Ariana Grande – Positions
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Sour

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
  • Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo – Loom
  • James Blake – Before
  • Bonobo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
  • Caribou – You Can Do It
  • Rüfüs du Sol – Alive
  • Tiësto – the Business

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Black Coffee – Subconsciously
  • Illenium – Fallen Embers
  • Major Lazer – Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)
  • Marshmello – Shockwave
  • Sylvan Esso – Free Love
  • Ten City – Judgement

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Randy Brecker, Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
  • Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
  • Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls
  • Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
  • Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

Best Rock Performance

  • AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
  • Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
  • Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
  • Deftones – Ohms
  • Foo Fighters – Making a Fire

Best Metal Performance

  • Deftones – Genesis
  • Dream Theater – The Alien
  • Gojira – Amazonia
  • Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
  • Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Best Rock Song

  • Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
  • Kings of Leon – The Bandit
  • Mammoth WVH – Distance
  • Paul McCartney – Find My Way
  • Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War

Best Rock Album

  • AC/DC – Power Up
  • Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
  • Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
  • Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight
  • Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fleet Foxes – Shore
  • Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
  • Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
  • St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home

Best R&B Performance

  • Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
  • Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
  • H.E.R. – Damage
  • Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
  • Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Jon Batiste – I Need You
  • BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, Kenyon Dixon, Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home
  • Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
  • H.E.R. – Fight for You
  • Lucky Dave, Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best R&B Song

  • H.E.R. – Damage
  • SZA – Good Days
  • Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
  • Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open
  • Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • New Light — Eric Bellinger
  • Something To Say — Cory Henry
  • Mood Valiant — Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Table For Two — Lucky Daye
  • Dinner Party: Dessert — Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay — Masego

Best R&B Album

  • Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
  • Jon Batiste – We Are
  • Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
  • H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
  • Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales

Best Rap Performance

  • Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
  • Cardi B – Up
  • J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life
  • Drake, Future, Young Thug – Way Too Sexy
  • Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • J. Cole, Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
  • Doja Cat – Need to Know
  • Lil Nas X, Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
  • Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
  • Kanye West, The Weekend, Lil Baby – Hurricane

Best Rap Song

  • DMX, Jay-Z, Nas – Bath Salts
  • Saweetie, Doja Cat – best Friend
  • Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
  • Kanye West, Jay-Z – Jail
  • J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Best Rap Album

  • J. Cole – The Off-Season
  • Drake – Certified Lover Boy
  • Nas – King’s Disease 2
  • Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost
  • Kanye West – Donda

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Luke Combs – Forever After All
  • Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
  • Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
  • Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
  • Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Jason Aldean, Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
  • Brothers Osborne – Younger Me
  • Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
  • Ryan Hurd, Maren Morris – Chasing After You
  • Elle King, Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Country Song

  • Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
  • Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
  • Chris Stapleton – Cold
  • Thomas Rhett – Country Again
  • Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
  • Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best Country Album

  • Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
  • Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
  • Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
  • Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
  • Chris Stapleton – Starting Over

Best New Age Album

  • Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, Tom Eaton – Brothers
  • Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej – Divine Tides
  • Wouter Kellerman, David Arkenstone – Pangaea
  • Opium Moon – Night + Day
  • Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
  • Kenny Barron – Kick Those Feet
  • Jon Batiste – Bigger Than Us
  • Terence Blanchard – Absence
  • Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Baylor Project – Generations
  • Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
  • Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
  • Gretchen Parlato – Flor
  • Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired By Soul
  • Terence Blanchard Featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
  • Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline
  • Chick Corea, John Patitucci, and Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band LIVE
  • Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Live At Birdland!
  • Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force – Dear Love
  • Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver
  • Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling
  • Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – Jackets XL

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror
  • Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
  • Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
  • Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
  • Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Dante Bowe, Steffany Gretzinger, Chandler Moore – Voice Of God
  • Dante Bowe – Joyful
  • Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help
  • CeCe Winans – Never Lost
  • Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music – Wait On You

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Kirk Franklin, Lil Baby – We Win
  • H.E.R., Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
  • Chandler Moore, KJ Scriven – Man Of Your Word
  • CeCe Winans – Believe For It
  • Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore, Naomi Raine – Jireh

Best Gospel Album

  • Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live At The Ryman
  • Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
  • Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
  • CeCe Winans – Believe For It

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Natalie Grant – No Stranger
  • Israel, New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2
  • Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)
  • Tauren Wells – Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
  • Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Faith
  • Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
  • Ernie Haase, Signature Sound – Keeping On
  • The Isaacs – Songs For The Times
  • Carrie Underwood – My Savior

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

  • Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
  • Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
  • Ricardo Arjona – Hecho A La Antigua
  • Camilo – Mis Manos
  • Alex Cuba – Mendó
  • Selena Gomez – Revelación

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Bomba Estéreo – Deja
  • Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
  • Juanes – Origen
  • Nathy Peluso – Calambre
  • C. Tangana – El Madrileño
  • Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
  • Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo
  • J Balvin – Jose
  • Karol G – KG0516
  • Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
  • Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s
  • Mon Laferte – Seis
  • Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
  • Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing!
  • El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
  • Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
  • Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
  • Tony Succar – Live in Peru

Best American Roots Performance

  • Jon Batiste – Cry
  • Billy Strings – Love and Regret
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free
  • Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
  • Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best American Roots Song

  • Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
  • Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
  • Jon Batiste – Cry
  • Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
  • Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best Americana Album

  • Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
  • John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
  • Los Lobos – Native Sons
  • Allison Russell – Outside Child
  • Yola – Stand for Myself

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Billy Strings – Renewal
  • Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart
  • The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
  • Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
  • Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
  • Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
  • Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying
  • Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
  • Kim Watson – Take Me Back

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
  • Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
  • Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
  • Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
  • Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662

Best Folk Album

  • Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
  • Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
  • Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
  • Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home
  • Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
  • Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
  • Chia Wa – My People
  • Corey Ledet Zydaco – Corey Ledet Zydaco
  • Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

  • Etana – Pamoja
  • Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
  • Sean Paul – Live N Livin
  • Jesse Royal – Royal Soja – Beauty in the Silence
  • Spice – 10

Best Global Music Album

  • Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
  • Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
  • Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature
  • Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
  • Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Global Music Performance

  • Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat
  • Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself
  • Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
  • Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo – Blewu
  • WizKid Featuring Tems – Essence

Best Children’s Album

  • 123 Andrés – Actívate
  • 1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
  • Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
  • Falu – A Colorful World
  • Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • LeVar Burton – Aftermath
  • Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis
  • J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
  • Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
  • Barack Obama – A Promised Land

Best Comedy Album

  • Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
  • Chelsea Handler – Evolution
  • Louis C.K. – Sincerely Louis CK
  • Lewis Black – Thanks For Risking Your Life
  • Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
  • Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Best Musical Theatre Album

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater”s Some Lovers
  • Girl From the North Country
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Cruella
  • Dear Evan Hansen
  • In The Heights
  • One Night In Miami…
  • Respect
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Bridgerton
  • Dune
  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • Soul

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Agatha All Along
  • Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me
  • P!nk -All I Know So Far
  • H.E.R. – Fight for You
  • Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Brandee Younger – Beautiful Is Black
  • Tom Nazziola – Cat and Mouse Vince Mendoza – Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
  • Arturo O’Farrill – Dreaming in Lions
  • Lyle Mays – Elberhard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Bill O’Connell – Chopsticks
  • Robin Smith – For the Love of a Princess
  • Emile Mosseri – Infinite Love
  • Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman – Meta Knight’s Revenge
  • Gabriela Quintero and Rodrigo Sanchez – The Struggle Within

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Ólafur Arnalds – The Bottom Lin
  • Tehillah Alphonso – A Change Is Gonna Come
  • Jacob Collier – The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)
  • Cody Fry – Eleanor Rigby
  • Vince Mendoza – To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)

Best Recording Package

  • Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Girls
  • Nick Cave, Warren Ellis – Carnage
  • 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group, the Chairman Crossover Big Band – Pakelang
  • Matt Berninger – Serpentine Prison
  • Soul of Ears – Zeta

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • George Harrison – All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
  • Soccer Mommy – Color Theory
  • Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
  • Gang of Four – 77-81
  • Mac Miller – Swimming In Circles

Best Album Notes

  • Sunwook Kim – Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
  • Louis Armstrong – The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966
  • Willie Dunn – Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
  • Various Artists – Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
  • Various Artists – The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland

Best Historical Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • The Marías – Cinema
  • Yebba – Dawn
  • Low – Hey What
  • Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
  • Pino Palladino, Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

  • Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
  • Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
  • K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
  • Zedd, Griff – Inside Out (3Scape Drm Remix)
  • Demi Lovato, Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
  • Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
  • PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia Keys – Alicia
  • Patricia Barber – Clique
  • Harry Styles – Fine Line
  • Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
  • Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
  • Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven Cello Sonatas: Hope Amid Tears
  • Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven Symphony No. 9
  • Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas
  • Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s
  • Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, Los Angeles Philharmonic –
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • David Frost
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Nashville Symphony Orchestra – Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
  • Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
  • San Francisco Symphony – Muhly: Throughline
  • Philadelphia Orchestra – Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
  • Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

Best Opera Recording

  • Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
  • The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Glass: Akhnaten
  • London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices – Janáček: Cunning Little
  • Vixen
  • The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra – Little: Soldier Songs
  • The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites

Best Choral Performance

  • Matthew Guard – It’s a Long Way
  • Gustavo Dudamel – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’
  • Donald Nally – Rising w/The Crossing
  • Kaspars Putniņš – Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
  • Benedict Sheehan – Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
  • Craig Hella Johnson – The Singing Guitar

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Jack Quartet – Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
  • Sandbox Percussion – Akiho: Seven Pillars
  • Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
  • Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
  • Imani Winds – Bruits

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Jennifer Koh – Alone Together
  • Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic
  • Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
  • Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
  • Mark Grgić – Mak Bach
  • Curtis Stewart – Of Power

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Laura Strickling – Confessions
  • Will Liverman – Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers
  • Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman – Mythologies
  • Joyce DiDonato – Schubert: Winterreise
  • Jamie Barton – Unexpected Shadows

Best Classical Compendium

  • Agave & Reginald L. Mobley – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
  • Michael Tilson Thomas – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
  • Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum – Cerrone: The Arching Path
  • Chick Corea – Plays
  • Amy Andersson – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Andy Akiho – Akiho: Seven Pillars
  • Louis Andriessen – Andriessen: The Only One
  • Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore – Assad, Clarice &
  • Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
  • Jon Batiste – Batiste: Movement 11′
  • Caroline Shaw – Shaw: Narrow Sea

More News

Simran
Author: Simran

Content manager

©2021 What's On The Red Carpet. Site by Wiro Agency.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?