Tom Hanks Cecil Lifetime Award Golden Globes 2020

(Photo: Getty Images)

Awards Season has begun! Here’s the full list of winners and highlights from the 2020 Golden Globes!

Best Picture – Drama

  • WINNER: 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Best Picture – Comedy / Musical

  • WINNER: Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
  • Dolemite is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out

Best Picture – Animation

  • WINNER: Missing Link
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Toy Story 4

Best Picture – Foreign Language

  • WINNER: Parasite (South Korea)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)
  • The Farewell (USA)
  • Les Misérables (France)
  • Pain and Glory (Spain)

Best Actress – Drama

  • WINNER: Renée Zellwegger, Judy
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Best Actor – Drama

  • WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress – Musical / Comedy

  • WINNER: Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Actor – Musical / Comedy

  • WINNER: Taron Egerton, Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name
  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

  • WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening, The Report
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor

  • WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Director

  • WINNER: Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Best Screenplay

  • WINNER: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Won, Parasite

Best Original Score

  • WINNER: Hildur Gu∂nadóttir, Joker
  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Best Original Song

  • WINNER: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Elton John and Bernie Taupin, Rocketman
  • “Into the Unknown” – Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen II
  • “Spirit” – Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh and Beyoncé, The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” – Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • “Beautiful Ghosts” – Taylor Swift and Andrew Lloyd Webber, Cats

TELEVISION

Best Series – Drama

  • WINNER: Succession
  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show

Best Series – Musical / Comedy

  • WINNER: Fleabag
  • Barry
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

Best Limited Series / Motion Picture made for TV

  • WINNER: Chernobyl
  • Catch-22
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best Actress – Limited Series

  • WINNER: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

Best Actor – Limited Series

  • WINNER: Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
  • Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Actress – Drama

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Actor – Drama

  • WINNER: Brian Cox, Succession
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose

Best Actress – Musical / Comedy

  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Best Actor – Musical / Comedy

  • WINNER: Ramy Youssef, Ramy
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself

Best Supporting Actress – Limited Series

  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette, The Act
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Supporting Actor – Limited Series

  • WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession

Cecil B. deMille Award

  • RECIPIENT: Tom Hanks

Carol Burnett Award

  • RECIPIENT: Ellen DeGeneres
       
Simran.S
Author: Simran.S

©2020 What's On The Red Carpet. Site by Wiro Agency.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

Skip to toolbar