BAFTA Film Awards 2021: Nominations and Winners

BAFTA Film Awards 2021 Full List of Nominees and Winners

See the full list of nominations and winners from the 2021 BAFTA Film Awards! Winners announced on April 10 & 11, 2021.

Best Film

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film

  • WINNER: Promising Young Woman
  • Calm with Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • WINNER: His House – Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

Best Film Not in the English Language

  • WINNER: Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

  • WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

  • WINNER: Soul
  • Onward
  • Wolfwalker

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Shannon Murphy – Babyteeth
  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
  • Jasmila Žbanić – Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Sarah Gavron – Rocks

Best Original Screenplay

  • WINNER: Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
  • Another Round – Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank – Jack Fincher
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko & Claire Wilson
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: The Father – Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller
  • The Dig – Moira Buffini
  • The Mauritanian – Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani & M.B. Traven
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Best Leading Actress

  • Bukky Bakray – Rocks
  • Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku – His House
  • Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Best Leading Actor

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress

  • WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
  • Niamh Algar – Calm with Horses
  • Kosar Ali – Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat: Subsequent MovieFilm
  • Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekew – County Lines

Best Supporting Actor

  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan – Calm with Horses
  • Alan Kim – Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
  • Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Original Score

  • WINNER: Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis

Best Casting

  • WINNER: Rocks – Lucy Pardee
  • Calm with Horses – Shaheen Baig
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Alexa L. Fogel
  • Minari – Julia Kim
  • Promising Young Woman – Lindsay Graham Ahanonu & Mary Vernieu

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • The Mauritanian – Alwin H. Küchler
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Best Editing

  • WINNER: Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best Production Design

  • WINNER: Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Costume Design

  • WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Ammonite – Michael O’Connor
  • The Dig – Alice Babidge
  • Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
  • Mank – Trish Summerville

Best Make-Up & Hair

  • WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera & Mia Neal
  • The Dig – Jenny Shircore
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash & Matthew Mungle
  • Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri & Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier & Francesco Pegoretti

Best Sound

  • WINNER: Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés & Michelle Couttolenc
  • Greyhound – Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw & David Wyman
  • News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett & Oliver Tarney
  • Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers & M. Wolf Snyder
  • Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce & David Parker

Best Special Visual Effects

  • WINNER: Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson & Andrew Lockley
  • Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt & Whitney Richman
  • The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

Best British Short Animation

  • WINNER: The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British Short Film

  • WINNER: The Present
  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy

EE Rising Star Award

  • Bukky Bakray
  • Conrad Khan
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù

More News

Simran
Author: Simran

Content manager

©2021 What's On The Red Carpet. Site by Wiro Agency.

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?