Home Blog 2018 Oscar Nominations

2018 Oscar Nominations

Best Picture

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day Lewis – “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out”
Gary Oldman – “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins – “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand – “Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie – “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan – “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep – “The Post”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe – “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins – “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer – “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige – “Mudbound”
Allison Janney – “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville – “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf – “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer – “The Shape of Water”

Best Director

Christopher Nolan – “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele – “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig – “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson – “Phantom Thread”
Guillermo del Toro – “The Shape of Water”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Call Me by Your Name” – James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist” – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan” – Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game” – Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound” – Virgil Williams and Dee Brees

Best Original Screenplay

“The Big Sick” – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out” – Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird” – Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water” – Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Martin McDonagh

Best Cinematography

“Blade Runner 2049” – Roger A. Deakins
“Darkest Hour” – Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk” – Hoyte van Hoytema”
“Mudbound” – Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water” – Dan Laustsen

Best Animated Feature Film

“The Boss Baby” – Tom McGrath & Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner” – Nora Twomey & Anthony Leo
“Coco” – Lee Unkrich & Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand” – Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent” – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman & Ivan Mactaggart

Best Animated Short Film

“Dear Basketball” – Glen Keane & Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party” – Victor Caire & Gabriel Gapperon
“Lou” – Dave Mullins & Dana Murray
“Negative Space” – Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes” – Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer

Best Documentary Feature

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” – Steve James, Mark Mitten & Julie Goldman
“Faces Places” – Agnès Varda, JR & Rosalie Varda
“Icarus” – Bryan Fogel & Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo” – Yance Ford & Joslyn Barnes

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Edith+Eddie” – Laura Checkoway & Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” – Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e)” – Elaine McMillion Sheldon & Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills” – Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop” – Kate Davis & David Heilbronn

Best Live Action Short Film

“Dekalb Elementary” – Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock” – Derin Seale & Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett” – Kevin Wilson, Jr
“The Silent Child” – Chris Overton & Rachel Shenton
“Wate Wote/All of Us” – Katja Benrath & Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Best Film Editing

“Baby Driver” – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
“Dunkirk” – Lee Smith
“I, Tonya” – Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water” – Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Jon Gregory

Best Visual Effects

“Blade Runner 2049” – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R. Hoover
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island” – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
“War for the Planet of the Apes” – Jon Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

Best Sound Editing

“Baby Driver” – Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049” – Mark Mangini & Theo Green
“Dunkirk” – Richard King & Alex Gibson
“The Shape of Water” – Nathan Robitaille & Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – Matthew Wood & Ren Klyce

Best Sound Mixing

“Baby Driver” – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin & Mary H. Ellis
“Blade Runner 2049” – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth
“Dunkirk” – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker & Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water” – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern & Glen Gauthier
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Stuart Wilson

Best Original Score

“Dunkirk” – Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread” – Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water” – Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” – John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Carter Burrell

Best Original Song

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound” – Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” – Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall” – Diane Warren & Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” – Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

Best Production Design

“Beauty and the Beast” – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049” – Dennis Gassnee & Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour” – Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk” – Nathan Crowley & Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water” – Paul Denham Austerberry & Shane Viaeu and Jeff Melvin

Best Costume Design

“Beauty and the Beast” – Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour” – Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread” – Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water” – Luis Sequeira
“Victoria & Abdul” – Consolata Boyle

Best Hair and Makeup

“Darkest Hour” – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria & Abdul” – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard”
“Wonder” – Arjen Tuiten

Related Posts

Leave a Comment